Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Disclaimer

While Idealings Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that the information on its website and social/professional network pages are correct, it provides no warranty or guarantee that information is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Idealings Pty Ltd does not warrant, guarantee or make any representations as to the content or suitability of the information on this site (or any site linked to this site) for any purpose.

Idealings Pty Ltd does not accept any responsibility or liability for any claims or damages whatsoever resulting from use or reliance on information in this site or posted in its social/professional network pages.

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

Idealings Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

This policy sets out how we collect and treat your Personal Information.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information means information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Idealings Pty Ltd, from time to time, receive and store Personal Information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

How we collect your Personal Information?

Idealings Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may also receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

When you come to our website (www.idealings.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

How we use your Personal Information?

Idealings Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

Idealings Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

How we disclose your Personal Information?

We may disclose your Personal Information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal Information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your Personal Information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Idealings Pty Ltd, www.idealings.com.au, its customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any Personal Information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the terms of this Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

How we protect your Personal Information?

Idealings Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that Personal Information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Policy.

How can you access your Personal Information?

You may request details of Personal Information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at admin@idealings.com.au.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

What about the Personal Information collected by third party websites?

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Idealings Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.


Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

This policy has been last updated on 6th March 2020.